Lamar Broadcasting, Inc.
WJEC 106.5 The Ride
WVSA 100.7 The Voice
WLDX Big Cat 97.1

Currently in Vernon

WJEC Sports

Area Football Region Standings

Standings current through games on:  October 5, 2019
Area teams in bold. - where records are tied, positions reflect head-to-head results, if applicable
Class 1A - Region 6 (AL)
Region Overall
1 Pickens Co. 4-0 5-1
2 South Lamar 3-1 5-1
3 Berry 3-1 4-3
4 Hubbertville 2-2 4-2
5 Marion Co. 2-2 4-3
6 Lynn 1-3 2-4
7 Brilliant 1-3 3-3
8 Meek 0-4 0-7
Class 2A - Region 5 (AL)
Region Overall
1 Aliceville 4-0 5-1
2 Sulligent 3-1 6-1
3 Cold Springs 2-1 3-3
3 Tarrant 2-1 2-3
5 Southeastern 1-2 2-4
6 Winston Co. 0-3 2-4
7 Sumiton Chr. 0-4 1-6
Class 3A - Region 4 (AL)
Region Overall
1 Gordo 4-0 6-0
2 Greene Co. 3-1 4-2
2 Winfield 3-1 4-3
4 Oakman 2-2 3-3
5 Carbon Hill 2-2 2-4
6 Lamar Co. 1-3 1-5
7 Hale Co. 1-3 1-5
8 Holt 0-4 1-5
Class 4A - Region 5 (AL)
Region Overall
1 Northside 4-0 6-1
2 Fayette Co. 3-1 5-2
3 Good Hope 2-1 5-1
3 Haleyville 2-1 3-3
5 Oak Grove 1-3 1-6
6 Cordova 0-3 1-5
6 Curry 0-3 0-6
Class 5A - Region 7 (AL)
Region Overall
1 Jasper 4-0 6-0
1 Russellville 4-0 6-0
3 Hamilton 3-1 5-1
4 Lawrence Co. 2-2 3-3
5 Corner 1-3 3-3
5 West Point 1-3 2-4
5 Hayden 1-3 2-5
8 Dora 0-4 2-4
Class 1A - District 2 (MS)
District Overall
1 Nanih Waiya 4-0 5-2
2 West Lowndes 3-1 6-1
2 Noxapater 3-1 5-2
4 Smithville 2-1 5-1
5 Tupelo Chr. 1-2 4-2
5 Okolona 1-2 2-4
7 Hamilton 1-3 2-5
7 French Camp 1-3 1-6
9 Vardaman 0-3 0-6
Class 3A - District 1 (MS)
District Overall
1 Booneville 1-0 5-1
1 Amory 1-0 5-2
1 Nettleton 1-0 5-2
4 Alcorn Central 0-1 3-4
4 Kossuth 0-1 2-4
4 Belmont 0-1 1-6
Class 3A - District 4 (MS)
District Overall
1 Choctaw Co. 1-0 4-3
1 Noxubee Co. 1-0 4-3
3 Hatley 0-0 3-4
4 Houston 0-1 5-2
4 Aberdeen 0-1 1-6
Class 4A - District 2 (MS)
District Overall
1 Itawamba 1-0 7-0
1 Shannon 1-0 3-4
1 Pontotoc 1-0 2-4
4 Mooreville 0-1 4-3
4 Caledonia 0-1 3-3
4 So. Pontotoc 0-1 1-6
Class 5A - District 1 (MS)
District Overall
1 West Point 2-0 6-1
1 Lake Cornomorant 2-0 4-2
3 Grenada 1-1 4-2
3 Lafayette 1-1 4-2
3 Center Hill 1-1 4-3
3 Columbus 1-1 2-4
7 New Hope 0-2 2-5
7 Saltillo 0-2 1-6
Class 2A - District 2 (MS-Private)
District Overall
1 Columbus Chr. 1-0 5-2
2 Kemper Ac. 1-1 2-5
3 Hebron Ac. 1-1 2-5
4 Ben's Ford (LA) 0-1 1-5
Class 5A - District 1 (MS-Private)
District Overall
1 Heritage Ac. 3-0 7-0
2 Pillow Ac. 2-1 6-1
3 Starkville Ac. 2-1 5-2
4 Magnolia Hts. 2-2 5-2
5 Washington Ac. 1-3 2-5
6 Bayou Ac. 0-3 1-6
AD
AD
AD
AD